CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102

Mr. Dean Titus
AIT Custom Brokerage, Inc.
701 N. Rohlwing Road
Itasca, IL 60143

RE: The tariff classification of a push-pull handle for a valve mechanism from China

Dear Mr. Titus:

In your letter dated October 26, 2010 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Signature Partners.

The article in question is described as a “push/pull handle” for use on fire engines to open various hand-operated valves. You indicate that the push/pull handle comes with an attached rod that then attaches to a water valve designed for use on fire engines.

The handle is mounted to the exterior panel of the fire engine and the rod protrudes through the panel to connect to the valve behind the panel. To operate the valve the operator will pull the handle to open the valve. As the operator pulls the handle outward, the valve opens to increase the flow of water. When the valve is opened to the desired position the operator then turns the handle a quarter-turn to lock the handle in place. To close the valve the operator rotates the handle back a quarter-turn from the locked position and then pushes it inward. You also indicate that there may in some cases be several optional fittings used to connect the handle to different types of water valves. The handle assembly is of several materials, including brass, steel, a Zamack alloy and bronze.

The applicable subheading for the push-pull handle will be 8481.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts of hand operated and check appliances of other materials. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at (646) 733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division